Every time someone is arrested, the arrest itself becomes part of a permanent record. Everyone has two types of criminal records,
[…] But you may be eligible to wipe these records clean through a legal process known as expunction. Only certain legal outcomes make an arrest eligible for an expunction.

The question of whether your arrest situation is eligible to be expunged leaves many people guessing as to whether they are eligible. An experienced Texas criminal defense lawyer can discuss Texas expunction eligibility and walk you through the process step-by-step based specifically on your situation.

WHO QUALIFIES FOR AN EXPUNCTION IN TEXAS?

According to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure § 55.01, you may qualify for an expunction if you were “placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor.” In Texas, however, a distinction is made between persons who are entitled to an expunction and persons who are eligible for an expunction.

You are entitled to an expunction if:

  • you were acquitted of the crime with which you were charged
  • you were convicted but later found to be innocent